Pet Angels pet care services: Book online now for Dog walking, Pet feeding, House Sitting and Home Boarding.


Privacy Statement

Information about our Organisation and Website


Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Pet Angels. Pet Angels is based in New Zealand, and our principal activity is Pet Care.

Our privacy policy covers Pet Angels 2012 Ltd and its website:

Organisation: Pet Angels 2012 Limited
Postal Address: 48 Cudby Street, Woburn
City, Zip: Lower Hutt, 5011
Country: New Zealand

Physical Address: 48 Cudby Street, Woburn
City, Zip: Lower Hutt, 5011
Country: New Zealand

Controller: Pet Angels 2012 Limited
Web Sites: www.petangels.co.nz

1. Privacy is Important to Us


Pet Angels is committed to protecting your privacy, and we abide by New Zealand's Privacy Act. Personal information is provided by you to Pet Angels to enable us to provide you and your pets with personalised pet care.

2. Obtaining Personal Information


Because of the nature of our business it is necessary for us to obtain personal information from you from time to time. We will not however be unduly intrusive nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner. We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business and to provide you and your pets with the best pet care possible.

All of our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all personal information.

WE WANT YOU TO KNOW:

A. Your Personal Information is collected to enable us:
- To process your booking request
- To deliver pet care to your pets in line with your instructions
- To inform you of special promotions or updates regarding Pet Angels' business
- To improve our services

B. You may access and update your personal information that is held by us anytime, online. To do so, you need to login to your Pet Angels homepage using your email address and chosen password.

C. If you have received any promotional material and do not wish to receive it then upon letting us know we will not send it to you. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and personal information by ensuring you logoff when you have finished visiting the Pet Angels website using a shared computer.

3. Credit Card Security


We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit card information.

We protect your credit card information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. Your credit card details are not held by Pet Angels, only by our bank.

4. Credit Cardholder Statements


The business trading name that will appear on credit cardholder statements varies by License Region:

- Business trading name for Pet Angels Wellington, Auckland East, and Christchurch: Pet Angels 2012 Ltd
- Legal business name for Pet Angels Wellington, Auckland East, and Christchurch: Pet Angels 2012 Ltd

5. Your Say on Your Privacy


If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information held by us you should contact Pet Angels Head Office (48 Cudby St, Woburn, Lower Hutt, New Zealand, Ph. 0800 PEATANGELS)

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.


Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions for Engagement of the Services of Pet Angels
In effect from 30 November 2006

1. General


1.1. Below are the Terms of Engagement for Pet Angel Services. They represent the terms by which we will undertake work.

1.2. The engagement of Pet Angels for any of its services, constitutes acceptance of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement.

2. Terms of Agreement


2.1. This agreement will come into effect on the date specified and will continue until it is terminated in accordance with the agreement.

2.2. The Client agrees with either during the terms of the agreement or subsequent not to enter into any agreement, arrangement or undertaking with any Pet Angel in relation to any service offered by Pet Angels without the written consent of Pet Angels.

3. Charges and Payment


3.1. All prices and charges are expressed in New Zealand Dollars and are GST inclusive.

3.2 Bookings made for services that fall on a public holiday will incur a 25% surcharge. This includes New Years Day; the day after New Years Day; Waitangi Day; Good Friday; Easter Sunday; Easter Monday; Anzac Day; Queens Birthday; Labour Day; Christmas Day; Boxing Day and any relevant regional holidays, such as Wellington Anniversary Day.

3.3. Contract prices or rates for services quoted shall remain valid for 28 days only unless withdrawn or amended earlier.

3.4. The Client shall pay Pet Angels for all services performed in accordance with services to be provided as per clause 5.1 of this agreement.

3.5. In this agreement, services means the work to be performed by Pet Angels as described in clause 5.1 of this agreement.

3.6. The Client will be required to pay 100% for the required service prior to commencement of the assignment. All disbursements or expenses associated with the provision of the services are the primary responsibility of the Client.

3.7. Where exceptional work or non-standard skills or experience are involved (such as the care of horses, farm animals, aviaries, lifestyle farms, etc), pricing will be quoted and agreed with the Client prior to commencement of such assignment.

3.8 Special rates may apply (at the discretion of Pet Angels) where more than normal pet care responsibilities are required. Pricing will be quoted and agreed with the Client prior to the commencement of such assignment.

3.9. Time is of the essence in respect of payment.

3.10. For long-term or repeat services a monthly invoice will be generated, payable a month in advance.

3.11. Payment should be made without deduction by way of set-off, counterclaim or otherwise.

3.12. For non-payment of an invoice by the due date, Pet Angels reserves the right to withdraw from its service contract.

3.13. Where invoices for goods or services remain unpaid for more that 7 days after due:

(a). Pet Angels may charge 15% per annum on outstanding balances;

(b). without relieving the Client of the obligation to pay, Pet Angels may revoke the services granted to the Client under this agreement until full payment is made;

(c). without extinguishing Client liability, Pet Angels may in its discretion cancel the contract without penalty.

3.14. In the event of default on payment, the Client shall be liable for Pet Angels' costs and expenses (including legal costs on a solicitor/Client basis and any debt collection costs) of recovering payment.

3.15. If the Client cancels or changes a booking with less than one week's notice, then a cancellation fee of 10% of the total invoice will be incurred, unless the service is rescheduled for another time.

3.16. All bookings cancelled with less than 48 hours notice will incur a cancellation fee of 50% of the total booking. Failure to contact Pet Angels within 48 hours of commencement of a service, will mean the Client is liable for the full fee and any payment made will not be refundable.

3.17. Any booking that is rainchecked for use at a later date must be used within 12 months of the original booking date.

3.18. If a service has had to be cancelled by Pet Angels due to weather or other circumstances beyond its control, then the service fee will be refunded in full, unless the service can be rescheduled for another time.

3.19. If payment is not made in accordance with the terms and conditions of this agreement, then Pet Angels reserves the right to withdraw the service(s) immediately.

3.20. Further, in the event any default under this agreement, Pet Angels reserves the right to withdraw from the contract; in which case, Pet Angels will no longer be bound by the terms and conditions contained within the contract.

4. Credit Contract


4.1. Pet Angels reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to undertake independent credit enquiries in respect of all Clients.

5. Services


5.1. Pet Angels agrees to provide to the Client the services specified in the booking form.

5.2. Services provided will be carried out in accordance with the requirements of the Client (subject to clauses 3.6 and 3.7), identified each time the service is booked, or varied from time to time by arrangement.

5.3. Pet Angels agrees to provide one of its Pet Angels to perform the agreed services.

5.4. If an arranged Pet Angel is unable for any reason to complete or execute the services, then Pet Angels will provide a substitute Pet Angel to continue the service.

5.5. If the Pet Angel fails to commence or complete the services promptly and efficiently and as a result the Client incurs loss or damage then Pet Angels shall be liable for such proportion of loss or damage as is attributable to the Pet Angel's failure. If the execution or completion of any service is not able to be carried out for reasons beyond the control of the Pet Angel or the Client requires additional work or the services to be varied, then the Client shall be charged that which is fair and reasonable for any additional expenses incurred by Pet Angels over and above the normal charges for the service.

6. Confidentiality and Restraint of Trade


6.1. All Pet Angels are employees of the Company. The Client agrees not to employ or pay any of the Pet Angels directly.

6.2. Neither party shall assign its rights under this agreement without the prior written consent of the other party.

6.3. Pet Angels retains ownership of all intellectual property and copyright in all its products and services, whether tangible or intangible.

7. Health and Safety


7.1. The Client agrees to be responsible for ensuring that the work environs of the Pet Angels are compliant with the requirements of the Health and Safety in Employment Act 1992.

7.2. The Client will indemnify Pet Angels for and against all liabilities arising out of or in connection with any loss, cost, damage or injury caused directly or indirectly by the performance of the Pet Angels obligations provided such loss, cost, damage or injury are not caused or contributed to by any act, default or negligence on the part of Pet Angels or their employees. The indemnity should include and extend to all costs and expenses made upon Pet Angels for investigating or defending any claim.

8. Insurance


8.1. With permission of the Client, a Pet Angel may wish to have the companionship of their partner or spouse during an assignment. The partner/spouse will have passed the vetting programme of Pet Angels and is also fully covered by Pet Angels' Public Liability Insurance.

8.2. The insurance taken out by Pet Angels only covers the Pet Angel while they are working on an assignment from Pet Angels and for the duration and times of that assignment.

8.3. The responsibility of ensuring property, contents and any pets are adequately insured whilst Pet Angels provides its services is the responsibility of the Client. The Pet Angel will take the best of care, however we cannot accept liability to the Client for loss or damage to property or contents, unless held legally liable.

8.4. Where the Client requires a Pet Angel to drive a Client's car, responsibility for ensuring appropriate insurance cover rests with the Client. Pet Angels will not be held responsible for any accident or damage to the Clients vehicle, unless held legally liable.

8.5. The Client acknowledges that even with the best of care, accidents and illness can occur with pets, and therefore release Pet Angels from liability should this occur whilst the pet is in a Pet Angel's care.

8.6. All dogs will be walked on leads. Dogs may be let off the lead in designated dog exercise areas only upon written consent and indemnification from the Client.

9. Miscellaneous


9.1. The Client will provide all food and other supplies necessary for the full care of their pet. Any food, pet supplies or veterinary expenses incurred by the Pet Angel during the course of the assignment must be reimbursed by the Client.

9.2 In the case of emergency veterinary care, the Client will reimburse Pet Angels for a vet visit fee, as outlined under services and prices on the website.

9.3. In the case of Home Boarding and Dog Day Care, should the Client's pet damage the home or property of the Pet Angel caring for that pet, the Client will reimburse the full cost of repairs or replacement.

9.4 When engaging House Sitting services, the Client agrees to provide power, water, and heating for the duration of the stay. The Pet Angel will supply their own food.

9.5 Pet Angels policy is to walk dogs on a lead. If the Client has given their Pet Angel permission to exercise their dog off its lead, the Client accepts responsibility and liability should any incident, injury or loss occur when the dog is off its lead.

9.6. Pet Angels reserves the right to amend these Terms and Conditions of Engagement without notification to the Client.

10. Disputes


10.1. Pet Angels and the Client agree to take all reasonable steps to resolve by negotiation any dispute that may arise in connection with this agreement.

10.2. Any dispute that cannot be resolved by negotiation shall be referred to arbitration in accordance with the Arbitration Act 1996. The parties agree to pay their respective costs.

11. Waiver


11.1. No terms shall be considered waived by Pet Angels unless a waiver is in writing.

11.2. The failure to insist on the strict adherence of any term of this agreement or delay in exercising rights under this agreement shall not be considered a waiver by Pet Angels of any rights under this agreement.

12. Severability


12.1. If any terms are declared void, voidable, illegal or otherwise unenforceable, then the remaining provisions of this agreement will remain in force and effect, provided such void or unenforceable terms are not essential to the agreement.

12.2. The governing law of this agreement shall be the New Zealand law, and the New Zealand courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

13. Acceptance Procedure


13.1. By clicking the appropriate button you indicate your acceptance of the these terms and conditions. If you have any questions or concerns about the terms of this agreement, please contact Pet Angels on 0800 PET ANGELS.

14. Voucher Redemption


14.1. If you are using a Pet Angels voucher the following terms and conditions apply:

(a) Bookings must be made online at www.petangels.co.nz.

(b) Five or more bookings must be made at the same time to get your free walk or pet feed.

(c) Only one voucher per customer.

(d) The free walk or pet feed can not be used to book a Public Holiday day.



All material, trade marks or other intellectual property on this website are the property of Pet Angels 2012 Limited, and are subject to Copyright. Unless explicitly authorised, reproduction is not permitted.